WineSkills Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Plumpton College uses and protects any information that you give WineSkills (the training initiative run by Plumpton College) when you use the website.

Plumpton College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Plumpton College may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2011.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with WineSkills, or attend a WineSkills training event. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys and provide feedback on training. We may also collect website usage information using cookies.
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and contact information, including address, postcode, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Gender, ethnicity and employment status.
  • Disability and special dietary information.
  • Relevant academic and professional qualifications.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect this information from you to process and manage your attendance at WineSkills events. If you attend a WineSkills event (e.g. course, master class, mentor visit), we are required to send your personal information to the UK government agencies that administer the funding for WineSkills for monitoring and reporting purposes. We will request your consent to share your personal information with these UK government agencies.
We use the information we collect to develop the WineSkills offer, and if you agree, we may periodically send emails about new WineSkills events and new additions to the website.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to WineSkills, Plumpton College, Ditchling Road, Nr Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 3AE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.